Muse Spark Open: memory and ceiling, to scale

Interactive planner for Muse Spark Open. Weights and config.json are from Hugging Face's public listing for Meta's two repositories; memory and bandwidth are as printed on NVIDIA and Apple pages. All read 18 October 2026. Derived means this site's arithmetic, and the ceilings are upper bounds, not benchmarks. Weights: 1,644 GB in BF16 and 533 GB in NVFP4, 3.08 times smaller (derived). Six machines hold 640, 768, 1,024, 1,128, 1,440, 13,400 GB. NVFP4 fits in 6 of them; BF16 fits only in NVIDIA GB200 NVL72 rack. Cache of one sequence in BF16 (derived): at 131,072 tokens 9.0 GB on the config.json basis of 16 full and 46 windowed layers (untested) and 33.3 GB on the post's formula of all 62 layers; at 1,048,576 tokens 69.1 and 266.3 GB. Bytes read per token (derived): BF16 84.0 GB and NVFP4 49.3 GB, of which 13.6 GB is 4 bit experts and 35.7 GB stays BF16. The naive reading of 42B at 4 bits, 21.0 GB, is not what the files deliver. With 8 x NVIDIA H200 and NVFP4 weights: 595 GB free after the weights; 8.6 sequences of 1,048,576 tokens fit on the config.json basis and 2.2 on the post's formula; the decode ceiling is 324 tokens per second, 122 on the post's formula (derived upper bounds, nothing run). Choose a machine, a weights format and a context length to change every figure.

Memory and bandwidth as the vendor pages print them (summed over the units where the page prints one unit), against the weights: NVFP4 533 GB, BF16 1,644 GB
MachineMemoryBandwidthNVFP4 weightsBF16 weights
8 x NVIDIA H100 SXM640 GB26.8 TB/sfitsdoes not fit
8 x NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server768 GB12.8 TB/sfitsdoes not fit
2 x Mac Studio, M5 Ultra, 512 GB1,024 GB2.4 TB/sfitsdoes not fit
8 x NVIDIA H2001,128 GB38.4 TB/sfitsdoes not fit
NVIDIA DGX B2001,440 GB64 TB/sfitsdoes not fit
NVIDIA GB200 NVL72 rack13,400 GB576 TB/sfitsfits
Decode ceilings for the NVFP4 weights, in tokens per second (derived upper bounds: bandwidth divided by the bytes one token reads, one stream, nothing run)
MachineWeights aloneWith the cache at 131,072 tokensWith the cache at 1,048,576 tokensAt 1,048,576 tokens, the post's formula
8 x NVIDIA H100 SXM544460226one sequence does not fit
8 x NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server259219108one sequence does not fit
2 x Mac Studio, M5 Ultra, 512 GB4941208
8 x NVIDIA H200779659324122
NVIDIA DGX B2001,2991,099541203
NVIDIA GB200 NVL72 rack11,6909,8894,8661,825
Cache of one sequence in BF16 (derived). The config.json basis assumes a serving stack frees entries outside the window of the 46 windowed layers, which was not tested.
Context in tokensconfig.json: 16 full and 46 windowed layersThe post's formula: all 62 layers
2,0480.52 GB0.52 GB
8,1920.92 GB2.1 GB
32,7682.5 GB8.3 GB
131,0729.0 GB33.3 GB
262,14417.6 GB66.6 GB
524,28834.7 GB133.1 GB
1,048,57669.1 GB266.3 GB
Bytes stored and bytes read per decoded token (derived from the stated 42B active parameters)
FormatStored (file listing)Read per token (derived)
BF161,644 GBabout 84.0 GB, up to 89.4 GB on the upper reading
NVFP4533 GBabout 49.3 GB, up to 54.6 GB on the upper reading (13.6 GB of FP4 experts and 35.7 GB of BF16)
Naive: 42B at 4 bitsnot a real file21.0 GB, which the files do not deliver

Nothing here is a benchmark. Real throughput on any of these machines is not stated. Batching, prefix caching, interconnect, speculative decoding and expert placement are not modelled.

Derived means this site's arithmetic.